Nelson Reguera

Dance / Choreography / Traveling / Dreaming / Photography

I am a traveler, a dancer, and organiser of images in time and space, I am a dreamer, observer of the world and people around me.

Born in Santa Clara, Cuba, September 1979. Started dancing at the age of eleven. Study in the National Art School of Cuba, Cuban Modern Technique, Afro Cuban Folklore, Ballet and Choreographic composition.

Currently dancer at Company Thor by Thierry Smits – Anima Ardens & WaW. Choreographer Company Danza del Alma – Deseo, Donde. Choreographer Con Jamon, Sziget 2017, Co choreographer Štátne Divadlo Kosice – Hamlet. Dancer and assistant choreographer Pal Frenak company 2004 – 2016.

Have also worked with Australian Ballet, Meryl Tankard, Sue Healey, Jason Pitt, Kader Belarbi, Greg Gorman, Kim Carpenter, Rosario Cardenas.

Momentos

Deseo, Danza del Alma, Teatro La Caridad, Santa Clara, Cuba 2018 Donde, Danza del Alma, Teatro La Caridad, Santa Clara, Cuba 2017 Con Jamon, Sziget Festival, ? Keep in Touching ?

Thor - Thierry Smits

Anima Ardens ( 2016 ) WaW ( 2018 )

Pal Frenak

Credo Hysterica, KáOsz, Scape Frisson (Apokalipszis) (2005) Fiúk/Les hommes caches (2004) Instinct (2007) InTimE (2008) Twins (2009) Seven (2009) k.Rush (2010) Wings (2010) Hymen (2012) Tricks & Tracks 2. (2014) Birdie (2015)

Assistant Choreography:

Woodenprince (2017) Opera Budapest FreeX (2015) Tanztheater Bielefeld Chaotica, Kosice inTime Yakaterinbourg

Rugby World Cup 2007 - Opening Ceremony

Artistic Director Olivier Massart, Choreography Kader Belarbi

La nuit de feu

Palais de Congres Paris, Performed as soloist

Dancer-choreographer, Tribute to Nijinsksy

L’eclaireur, Paris, mentor and choreographer Rosario Cardenas

Disney Land, Paris

Dancer, Lion King, 2007

Digital Photographic workshop as model and dancer

Dancer-model, photo workshop by Greg Gorman, Budapest, 2009

Dancer-choreographer, Sziget Festival 2005

Caminando, mentor Sue Healey, sponsored by the Australian Council for the Arts

Opera Australia

The Pearlfishers Domain, Sydney, NSW First Date 31 January 2004 Choreographer: Rosetta Cook

The Merry Widow Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW First Date 12 February 2004 Choreographer : Ross Coleman

Australian Ballet

Wild Swans - Meryl Tankard Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW First Date 29 April 2003 Venue The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC First Date 6 June 2003

Sue Healey

Fine Line Terrain Fine Line Terrain: Dance in precarious space, The Edge, Concert Chamber, Auckland Town Hall, Auckland, New Zealand, 12 November 2003 Fine Line Terrain, The Australian Choreographic Centre Performance Space, Braddon, ACT, 30 October 2003 Fine Line Terrain, Bangarra Studio Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 1 March 2003 Fine Line , The Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2003io (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 29 June 2004 Fine Line Terrain, The Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 29 June 2004

Kim Carpenter’s Theatre of Image

Robinson Crusoe, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 4 July 2003 Robinson Crusoe, Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 10 September 2002 Robinson Crusoe, IMB Theatre, Wollongong, NSW, 31 August 2002 Robinson Crusoe, IMB Theatre, Wollongong, NSW, 28 August 2002 Robinson Crusoe, Orange Civic Theatre, Orange, NSW, 3 August 2002 Robinson Crusoe, Wharf 2 Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 28 June 2002

Jason Pitt

Scars, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 26 July 2001 Dance Tracks #2, The Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 24 May 2002

Tv commercials

Nescafe, Macdonals, Panasonic

Events

Sony connect your sense, Havana Beat Real Mexico, Sydney Olympics 2000

Rosario Cardenas “Danza Combinatoria”

Dador 2000, La Habana, Teatro Nacional, Sala Avellaneda Opus 28 No.5 o de la gota de agua 1998, Gran Teatro de La Habana, Sala García Lorca María Viván 1997, Gran Teatro de La Habana, Sala García Lorca